Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Presentation Icons
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, June 18, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Mother's Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, Transportation Office
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Quiet/Prayer Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W175b
  • 7:30 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    First Aid Office
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, First Aid Office
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    VQI Annual Meeting: Day 1

    Location: West Building, Level 4, W470
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W180
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Registration
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1 Foyer
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    VQI Poster Networking Reception
    Location: West Building, Level 4, W471
  • Wednesday, June 19, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Registration
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1 Foyer
  • 6:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W180
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Mother's Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, Transportation Office
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Quiet/Prayer Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W175b
  • 6:30 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    First Aid Office
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, First Aid Office
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    World Federation of Vascular Societies Educational Session
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Palma M. Shaw, MD, MBA – Upstate Medical University

    Moderator: Prem C. Gupta, MBBS, MS (he/him/his) – Care Hospital

  • 8:00 AM – 8:10 AM CT
    Opening Ceremony
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Andres Schanzer, MD (he/him/his) – University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Society for Vascular Nursing Annual Conference: Day 1

    Location: West Building, Level 1, W187
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    VQI Annual Meeting: Day 2

    Location: West Building, Level 4, W470
  • 8:10 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    P1: Plenary Session 1: William J. von Liebig Forum
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Andres Schanzer, MD (he/him/his) – University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

    Moderator: Rana O. Afifi, MD (she/her/hers) – McGovern Medical School at UTHealth

    Moderator: Dawn M. Coleman, MD – Duke University

  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Coffee Break
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab Foyer
  • 10:00 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    P2: Plenary Session 2
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Melissa L. Kirkwood, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

    Moderator: Chelsea Dorsey, MD (she/her/hers)

  • 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    E. Stanley Crawford Critical Issues Forum: Quality Care Everywhere
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    C01: Visceral Artery Aneurysms: Modern Insights and Current Dilemmas
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Audra Duncan, MD (she/her/hers) – Division of Vascular Surgery, University of Western Ontario, London Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Lauren E. Gordon, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

    Moderator: Miranda Witheford, MD, PhD (she/her/hers)

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    C02: APSA-SVS Multidisciplinary Pediatric Vascular Surgery Interest Group
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Claudie Sheahan, MD

    Moderator: Dawn M. Coleman, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: John V. White, MD (he/him/his) – Advocate Lutheran General Hospital

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    C03: Endovascular Aortic Devices: From Regulatory Approval to Post-Market Oversight
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Jeanwan Kang, MD – University of Maryland

    Moderator: Robert E. Lee, MD

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Vascular Fellows: Preparing for Practice – Presented by Gore
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184d
  • 1:30 PM – 2:21 PM CT
    SVS-VESS Scientific Session @ VAM: Session 1a
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Jeniann A. Yi, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Moderator: Mark F. Conrad, MD, MS – Steward Health

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C04: My Worst Cases
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: William P. Robinson, III, MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Claudie Sheahan, MD

  • 1:30 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Registered Physician Vascular Interpretation (RPVI) Exam Review and Refresher Course: Ultrasound Physics and Vascular Test Interpretation
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184a

    Moderator: Mounir J. Haurani, MD (he/him/his) – East Carolina University

    Moderator: Ankur J. Shukla, MD – University of South Florida

  • 2:22 PM – 3:02 PM CT
    SVS-VESS Scientific Session @ VAM: Session 1b
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Gregory A. Magee, MD, MS – University of Southern California

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz, MD – Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center Heart and Vascular Institute

  • 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM CT
    Coffee Break
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab Foyer
  • 3:15 PM – 4:06 PM CT
    SVS-VESS Scientific Session @ VAM: Session 2a
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: Gabriela Velazquez, MD (she/her/hers) – Department of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery, Wake Forest University School of Medicine, Winston-Salem, NC

  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    C05: The Firefighters of the OR: Intraoperative Vascular Emergencies
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Maen Aboul Hosn, MD – University of Iowa

    Moderator: Bryan Dieffenbach, MD

  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    C06: SVS-AVF: Latest Innovations in the Treatment of Venous Disease
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Madhavi Meka, MD, MBBS

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz, MD – Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center Heart and Vascular Institute

  • 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    C07: Clinical Guidelines Discrepancies Between the Society for Vascular Surgery and European Society for Vascular Surgery
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Firas F. Mussa, MD, MS (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Ronald L. Dalman, MD – Stanford University

    Moderator: Ian Loftus, MD (he/him/his) – St. George's Healthcare

    Moderator: Thomas L. Forbes, MD (he/him/his) – University of Toronto

  • 4:07 PM – 4:47 PM CT
    SVS-VESS Scientific Session @ VAM: Session 2b
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Gregory Salzler, MD, MS (he/him/his) – Geisinger Medical Center

    Moderator: Jill Zink, MD – Cleveland Clinic Akron General

  • 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM CT
    SVS Keynote Speaker Series: Finishing the Journey to Inclusivity Through Belonging, Intention and Respect
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Speaker: Karith Foster

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CT
    SVS Connect@VAM: Building Community
  • Thursday, June 20, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W180
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Mother's Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, Transportation Office
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Quiet/Prayer Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W175b
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Registration
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1 Foyer
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    General Surgery Resident/Medical Student Session: Mock Interviews
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W185bcd
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    International Chapter Forum Educational Session
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

  • 6:30 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    First Aid Office
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, First Aid Office
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    C08: The Past, Present and Future of Radiation Safety
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Gale L. Tang, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: Anil Hingorani, MD – New York University Langone

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    C09: Practice Essentials of Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Kwame S. Amankwah, MD, MS (he/him/his) – University of Connecticut School of Medicine

    Moderator: Michael Singh, MD, MBA

  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    C10: New Technology in Vascular Surgery – Leading Artificial Intelligence in Vascular Care
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Javairiah Fatima, MD (she/her/hers) – Medstar Health

    Moderator: Judith C. Lin, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Michigan State University College of Human Medicine

  • 7:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Society for Vascular Nursing Annual Conference: Day 2

    Location: West Building, Level 1, W187
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    P3: Plenary Session 3
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Mark G. Davies, MD, PhD, MBA, MHA (he/him/his) – Ascension Health

    Moderator: William P. Robinson, III, MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

    Moderator: Katherine A. Gallagher, MD – University of Michigan

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    John Homans Lecture
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

  • 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Awards Ceremony
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

  • 10:15 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 10:20 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Large Bore Arterial Closure in EVAR and TEVAR, Sponsored by Teleflex
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Halim Yammine – Sanger Health and Vascular Institute

  • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    P4: Plenary Session 4
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Jason T. Lee, MD – Stanford Health Care

    Moderator: Michael C. Stoner, MD – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Moderator: Nasim Hedayati, MD, MS – University of California Davis

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Lunch with the Exhibitors
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 12:15 PM – 12:40 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Is ‘Leave Nothing Behind’ A Realistic Goal in All SFA Lesions, Sponsored by Boston Scientific
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Anahita Dua, MD, MS, MBA – Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School

    Industry Speaker: Elizabeth Genovese

    Industry Speaker: Misty D. Humphries, MD, MS – University of California Davis

  • 12:15 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Society for Vascular Nursing/Physician Assistant Section
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W187
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Industry Symposia: Solventum Presents: Reducing Surgical Site Complications: Innovative Techniques and Technologies
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184d
  • 1:00 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Shockwave E8 Experience, Sponsored by Shockwave
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    "How I Do It" Video Session
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Kwame S. Amankwah, MD, MS (he/him/his) – University of Connecticut School of Medicine

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C11: Dialysis Creation and Percutaneous Challenges
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Loren Masterson, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Cleveland Clinic Akron General

    Moderator: Peter R. Nelson, MD, MS – University of Oklahoma

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C12: Contemporary Issues in the Management of Ruptured Aortic Aneurysms
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Mathew Wooster, MD, MBA

    Moderator: Nathan L. Liang, MD, MS – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Community Practice Section: Optimizing and Protecting your Clinical Practice
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Robert G. Molnar, MD, MS

    Moderator: William P. Robinson, III, MD – Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

  • 3:00 PM – 3:25 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Seeing Clearly: Unlocking the Potential of IVUS in Venous Stenting, Sponsored by Philips
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Kush Desai – Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C13: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Limb Salvage: Creating and Expanding the Toe and Flow Model
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Lauren E. Gordon, MD, PhD – University of Toronto

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C14: Decision-Making and Endovascular Techniques in Challenging Aortic Aneurysms
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Mohammad Eslami, MD, MBA

    Moderator: Javairiah Fatima, MD (she/her/hers) – Medstar Health

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C15: Entrustable Professional Activities: A Disruptive Innovation in Surgical Training and Certification
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Kenton Rommens, MD (he/him/his) – University of Calgary

    Moderator: Brigitte K. Smith, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Utah Health

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Section on Outpatient and Office Vascular Care
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Anil Hingorani, MD – New York University Langone

    Moderator: Madhavi Meka, MD, MBBS

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Interactive Poster Session
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    International Poster Competition
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Ahmed M. Abou-Zamzam, Jr., MD (he/him/his) – Loma Linda University Medical Center

    Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: Alberto M. Settembrini, MD (he/him/his) – Section of Vascular Surgery, Cardio Thoracic Vascular Department, Fondazione IRCCS Ca' Granda Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico

    Moderator: Mitsuhiro Yamamura, MD, PhD – Hyogo College of Medicine

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Opening Reception in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 5:15 PM – 5:40 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Innovating with Clinical Evidence: Proof of EVAR Durability and New Insights Through the RCTs, Sponsored by Medtronic
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Ross Milner, MD (he/him/his) – University of Chicago

  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    Alumni and Affiliate Receptions
  • 5:50 PM – 6:15 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Breaking New Ground in Chronic Venous Disease with RevCore and VenaCore, Sponsored by Inari
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Steven D. Abramowitz, MD – MedStar Washington Hospital Center

    Industry Speaker: Shon Chakrabarti, MD

  • 7:00 PM – 9:30 PM CT
    Women's Leadership Dinner

    Location: Marriott Marquis
  • Friday, June 21, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 4:00 PM CT
    Registration
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1 Foyer
  • 6:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W180
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Mother's Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, Transportation Office
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Quiet/Prayer Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W175b
  • 6:30 AM – 7:15 AM CT
    International Fast Talk Scientific Session
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Emilia Krol, MD (she/her/hers) – OSF St. Anthony's Medical Center

    Moderator: Benjamin Colvard, MD – University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center

    Moderator: Vipul Khetarpaul

  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    General Surgery Resident Session: How to Succeed as a Vascular Surgery Fellowship Applicant
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a
  • 6:30 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    Medical Students: Introduction to Vascular Surgery
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b
  • 6:30 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    First Aid Office
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, First Aid Office
  • 7:15 AM – 8:00 AM CT
    International Forum Scientific Session
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Emilia Krol, MD (she/her/hers) – OSF St. Anthony's Medical Center

    Moderator: Benjamin Colvard, MD – University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center

    Moderator: Vipul Khetarpaul

  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    P5: Plenary Session 5
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Loren Masterson, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Cleveland Clinic Akron General

    Moderator: Malachi G. Sheahan, III, MD – Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center

    Moderator: Jeniann A. Yi, MD, MS – University of Colorado

  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: The Role of Drug-Eluting Resorbable Scaffolds for Infrapopliteal CLTI, Sponsored by Abbott
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Michael C. Siah, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    P6: Plenary Session 6
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: Joseph Hart

    Moderator: Mel J. Sharafuddin, MD – University of Iowa

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Presidential Introduction & Address
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Speaker: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Matthew J. Eagleton, MD (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital - Harvard Medical School

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Lunch with the Exhibitors
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 12:15 PM – 12:40 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: From Podium to Practice: Embracing TCAR First, Sponsored by Silk Road
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Charles J. Bailey, MD – University of South Florida

    Industry Speaker: Linda Le, MD – Houston Methodist Hospital

    Industry Speaker: Michael C. Stoner, MD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Industry Symposia: Organogenesis Presents: Managing Bioburden in Complex Surgical Wounds From The Start
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184d
  • 12:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Career Fair
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375c
  • 1:00 PM – 1:25 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Delivering Results in a Hostile Anatomy: How Treatment with the GORE Excluder Conformable AAA Endoprosthesis Achieved Results in Patients with up to 90˚ Necks as Short as 10mm in Length, Sponsored by Gore
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Gregory A. Magee, MD, MS – University of Southern California

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C16: Contemporary Management of Carotid Disease After the Coverage Decision Change and Prior to CREST 2 Results
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Pallavi Manvar-Singh, MD – Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell Health

    Moderator: Peter A. Schneider, MD – University of California San Francisco

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C17: Key Leadership Topics in Vascular Surgery
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz, MD – Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center Heart and Vascular Institute

    Moderator: Babak Abai, MD

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    C18: Infrainguinal Bypass—How to do it Successfully and Efficiently
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Gale L. Tang, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: Matthew T. Menard, MD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    PA Section
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Residency Fair
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375c
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Young Surgeons Section: “Well, Here We Are, But Right Now I Wish I Wasn’t” – Early Career Errors
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184a

    Moderator: Chelsea Dorsey, MD (she/her/hers)

    Moderator: Kenton Rommens, MD (he/him/his) – University of Calgary

  • 3:00 PM – 3:25 PM CT
    Vascular Live Presentation: Baroreflex Activation Therapy: A Novel Extravascular Procedure for Heart Failure Patients, Sponsored by CVRx
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Industry Speaker: Manuel Perez-Izquierdo, MD

    Industry Speaker: Jean Marie Ruddy, MD – Medical University of South Carolina

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C19: Vascular Wound Session 2024: Updates in Maximizing the Value of Wound Care in your Practice
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183c

    Moderator: Kathleen G. Raman, MD (she/her/hers)

    Moderator: Alisha Oropallo, MD

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C20: Role of Open Aortic Surgery in 2024
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183a

    Moderator: Jeanwan Kang, MD – University of Maryland

    Moderator: Clem Darling, III, MD – Albany Medical College / Albany Medical Center Hospital / The Vascular Group

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    C21: Understanding the Business Aspects of Vascular Surgery
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W183b

    Moderator: Mohammad Eslami, MD, MBA

    Moderator: Michael Singh, MD, MBA

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    International Young Surgeons Competition
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184bc

    Moderator: Wei Zhou, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Emilia Krol, MD (she/her/hers) – OSF St. Anthony's Medical Center

    Moderator: Benjamin Colvard, MD – University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center

    Moderator: Ahmed M. Abou-Zamzam, Jr., MD (he/him/his) – Loma Linda University Medical Center

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Poster Competition
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz, MD – Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center Heart and Vascular Institute

    Moderator: Jeniann A. Yi, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Moderator: Mark G. Davies, MD, PhD, MBA, MHA (he/him/his) – Ascension Health

    Moderator: Kakra Hughes, MD, PhD – Howard University and Hospital

    Moderator: Joseph Hart

    Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Washington

    Moderator: John G. Carson, MD – Maine Medical Center

    Moderator: Mel J. Sharafuddin, MD – University of Iowa

    Moderator: Dawn M. Coleman, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Matthew R. Smeds, MD (he/him/his) – Saint Louis University

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Women's Section: Vascular Trauma – What I Need to Know in the Middle of the Night
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W184a

    Moderator: Erica L. Mitchell, MD – The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

    Moderator: Loren Masterson, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Cleveland Clinic Akron General

  • 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    SVS Foundation Pre-Gala Reception

    Location: Museum of Science & Industry
  • 7:00 PM – 12:00 AM CT
    SVS Foundation Gala: A Night at the Museum-A Celebration of Science

    Location: Museum of Science & Industry
  • Saturday, June 22, 2024
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Mother's Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, Transportation Office
  • 6:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Quiet/Prayer Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W175b
  • 7:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
    Location: West Building, Level 1, W180
  • 7:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Registration
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Hall F1 Foyer
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    P7: Plenary Session 7 with Continental Breakfast
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: John G. Carson, MD – Maine Medical Center

    Moderator: Kakra Hughes, MD, PhD – Howard University and Hospital

    Moderator: Dejah R. Judelson, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Massachusetts Medical School

  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    First Aid Office
    Location: West Building, Level 1, Main Concourse, First Aid Office
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Poster Championship
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Edith Tzeng, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

    Moderator: Matthew J. Eagleton, MD (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital - Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

    Moderator: Michael C. Stoner, MD – University of Rochester Medical Center

  • 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Coffee Break
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab
  • 10:45 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Frank J. Veith Distinguished Lecture
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Joe Mills, Sr., MD (he/him/his)

  • 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    P8: Plenary Session 8
    Location: West Building, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom W375ab

    Moderator: Mohammad Eslami, MD, MBA

    Moderator: Christine L. Shokrzadeh, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Texas Medical Branch

    Moderator: Faisal Aziz, MD – Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center Heart and Vascular Institute

  • 12:30 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Member Business Luncheon (Members Only)

    Location: West Building, Level 1, W185bcd